Image

Kindergarten

After the Fall (How Humpty Dumpty Got Back Up Again) by Dan Santat
Can I Be Your Dog? by Troy Cummings
Cycle City by Alison Farrell
Don’t Blink! by Any Krouse Rosenthal, illustrated by David Roberts
Don’t Eat That by Drew Sheneman
Friends Stick Together by Hannah E. Harrison
Here We Are: Notes for Living on Planet Earth by Oliver Jeffers
After the Fall (How Humpty Dumpty Got Back Up Again) by Dan Santat
Can I Be Your Dog? by Troy Cummings
Cycle City by Alison Farrell
Don’t Blink! by Any Krouse Rosenthal, illustrated by David Roberts
Don’t Eat That by Drew Sheneman
Friends Stick Together by Hannah E. Harrison
Here We Are: Notes for Living on Planet Earth by Oliver Jeffers
How to Be a Big Kid by DK
I Got It by David Wiesner
I Really Want to See You, Grandma by Taro Gomi
My Little Golden Book About the Statue of Liberty by Jen Arena, illustrated by Viviana Garofoli
Moon by Alison Oliver
Part-time Mermaid by Deborah Underwood, illustrated by Cambria Evans
Wordy Birdy by Tammi Sauer, illustrated by Dave Mottram
I am a Puppy by Ole Risom, illustrated by Olivia Chin Mueller
Cinnamonby Neil Gaiman, illustrated by Divya Srinivasan
It’s a Tiger! by David LaRochelle, illustrated by Jeremy Tankard

First Grade

The Adventures of Taxi Dog by Debra Barracca, Sal Barracca, Mark Buehner (illus.)
Amelia Bedelia (I Can Read Book Series) by Peggy Parish, Fritz Siebel (illus.)
The Case of the Spooky Sleepover, Jigsaw Jones Mystery #4 by James Preller
Chicken Soup with Rice, A Book of Months by Maurice Sendak
Flat Stanley by Jeff Brown, Steve Bjorkman (illus.)
The Giving Tree by Shel Silverstein
The Great Kapok Tree A Tale of the Amazon Rain Forest by Lynne Cherry
Is Your Mama a Llama? by Deborah Guarino, Steven Kellogg (illus.)
Junie B. Jones Smells Something Fishy, Junie B. Jones Series #12 by Barbara Park, Denise Brunkus (illus.)
Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse by Kevin Henkes
Martha Blah Blah by Susan Meddaugh
Mrs. Katz and Tush by Patricia Polacco
Stellaluna by Janell Cannon, Jewell Cannon
Tonight on the Titanic, Magic Tree House Series #17 by Mary Pope Osborne, Sal Murdocca (illus.)
You Can't Eat Your Chicken Pox, Amber Brown by Paula Danziger, Tony Ross (illus.)
Zelda and Ivy by Laura McGee Kvasnosky

2nd Grade

The Adventures of Taxi Dog by Debra Barracca, Sal Barracca, Mark Buehner (illus.)
Amelia Bedelia (I Can Read Book Series) by Peggy Parish, Fritz Siebel (illus.)
The Case of the Spooky Sleepover, Jigsaw Jones Mystery #4 by James Preller
Chicken Soup with Rice, A Book of Months by Maurice Sendak
Flat Stanley by Jeff Brown, Steve Bjorkman (illus.)
The Giving Tree by Shel Silverstein
The Great Kapok Tree A Tale of the Amazon Rain Forest by Lynne Cherry
Is Your Mama a Llama? by Deborah Guarino, Steven Kellogg (illus.)
Junie B. Jones Smells Something Fishy, Junie B. Jones Series #12 by Barbara Park, Denise Brunkus (illus.)
Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse by Kevin Henkes
Martha Blah Blah by Susan Meddaugh
Mrs. Katz and Tush by Patricia Polacco
Stellaluna by Janell Cannon, Jewell Cannon
Tonight on the Titanic, Magic Tree House Series #17 by Mary Pope Osborne, Sal Murdocca (illus.)
You Can't Eat Your Chicken Pox, Amber Brown by Paula Danziger, Tony Ross (illus.)
Zelda and Ivy by Laura McGee Kvasnosky

3rd Grade

Picture Books Thunder-Boomer! written by Shutta Crum, illustrated by Carol Thompson
Sky Magic selected by Lee Bennett Hopkins, illustrated by Mariusz Stawarski (Dutton)
Hooray for Summer! written and illustrated by Kazuo Iwamura
Killer Ants written by Nicholas Nirgiotis, illustrated by Emma Stevenson Nirgiotis
The Patterson Puppies and the Rainy Day written and illustrated by Leslie Patricelli
The Lion & the Mouse illustrated by Jerry Pinkney (Little, Brown)
Robot Zot! written by Jon Scieszka, illustrated by David Shannon
Henry Aaron’s Dream written and illustrated by Matt Tavares
The Circus Ship written and illustrated by Chris Van Dusen

4th Grade

A Wrinkle in Time, Madeleine L’Engle
American Girl Luciana: Braving the Deep, Erin Teagen & Lucy Truman (Illustrator)
Aru Shah and the End of Time, Roshani Chokshi
Bears of Ice: The Quest of the Cubs, Kathryn Lasky
Captain Underpants and the Sensational Saga of Sir Stinks-A-Lot, Dav Pilkey (Author & Illustrator)
Detention of Doom (DC Comics: Secret Hero Society #3), Derek Fridolfs & Dustin Nguyen (Illustrator)
Dragon Rider: The Griffin’s Feather, Cornelia Funke & Laura Ellen Anderson (Illustrator)
I Survived the Children’s Blizzard, 1888, Lauren Tarshis
Marley Dias Gets It Done: And So Can You!, Marley Dias
Martin Rising: Requiem for a King, Andrea Davis Pinkney & Brian Pinkney (Illustrator)
Me, Frida, and the Secret of the Peacock Ring, Angela Cervantes {Out of the Wild Night, Blue Balliett
Real Friends, Shannon Hale & LeUyen Pham (Illustrator)
Save Me a Seat, Sarah Weeks & Gita Varadarajan (Authors)
Shadow House: No Way Out (Book 3), Dan Poblocki
Swing It, Sunny, Jennifer L. Holm (Author) & Matthew Holm (Illustrator)
The Apprentice Witch, James Nicol (Author & Illustrator)
The Journey of Little Charlie, Christopher Paul Curtis
The Parker Inheritance, Varian Johnson
The Secret of Nightingale Wood, Lucy Strange
The Serpent’s Secret (Kiranmala and the Kingdom Beyond), Sayantani DasGupta (Author & Illustrator)
The Witch Boy, Molly Knox Ostertag
What Would She Do?: 25 True Stories of Trailblazing Rebel Women, Kay Woodward (Author & Illustrators)
Whatshisface, Gordon Korman
The Dragonet Prophecy (Wings of Fire, The Graphic Novel #1), Tui T. Sutherland & Mike Holmes (Illustrator)

6h Grade Supply List

Harry Potter Series- by J. K. Rowling
A Long Walk to Water - by Linda Sue Park
Matilda- by Ronald Dahl
Because of Winn-Dixie- by Kate DiCamillo
Rules- by Cynthia Lord
Roller Girl -by Victoria Jamieson
Zita The Space Girl- by Ben Hatke
Ghosts- by Raina Telgemeier
The Wednesday Wars- by Gary D. Schmidt
One and Only Ivan- by Katherine Applegate

7th Grade Supply List

The Girl Who Drank the Moon-by Kelly Barnhill
Dealing with Dragons- by Patricia C. Wrede
The Hobbitt - by J. R. R. Tolkien
Hoot- by Carl Hiaasen
The Nameless City- by Faith Erin Hicks
Spaced Out-by Stuart Gibbs
Pax- by Sara Pennypacker
Stargirl- by Jerry Spinelli
Little Woman- by Louisa May Alcott
I am Malala (Young Readers Edition)- by Malala Yousafzai

GREENVILLE

Lower school
1440 Pelham Road.
Greenville, SC 29615
Ph: 864-288-4134
info@scgreencharter.org

Upper school
211 Century Drive
Greenville, SC 29607
Ph: 864-241-0151
info@scgreencharter.org
facebook    youtube    twitter 

MIDLANDS

7820 Broad River Road
Irmo, SC 29063
Ph:(803) 563-5387
midlands@scgreencharter.org
facebook   
 
  
 

SPARTANBURG

Opening in 2019.

LOWCOUNTRY

Opening in 2019.